Guided trek · Khumbu, Nepal

Everest Base Camp Trek

One of the world’s great treks: through Sherpa villages and past Ama Dablam, Lhotse and Nuptse to Everest Base Camp at 5,364 m – a demanding but non-technical journey for competent walkers, with time built in to acclimatise.

Run as private trips for groups on dates that suit you.

5,364 mEverest Base Camp
16 daysKathmandu to Kathmandu
2acclimatisation days
Teahousesand lodges
Privatetrips on request
★★★★★

“It has been an amazing experience. A gigantic sincere thank you to Dave for his care, effort and lovely sense of humour! He made us really happy.”

Ms V Giudici – Adventure with Dave

The ultimate trekking goal

In the Shadow of Everest

Everest Base Camp is one of the ultimate trekking goals and a fantastic way to explore Nepal and get into the high mountains. It’s demanding but not technical, and within reach of most competent walkers.

From the flight into Lukla, the trail follows the Dudh Kosi through Namche Bazaar and the Khumbu, with rest days in Namche and Dingboche to acclimatise. The view from Base Camp across the Khumbu Icefall is breathtaking.

Trekker on a trail with Ama Dablam and Himalayan peaks behind
The route

Lukla to Everest Base Camp – and Back

The trek starts with the famous flight into Lukla, then follows the Dudh Kosi river north through pine forest and Sherpa villages, crossing high suspension bridges on the way up to Namche Bazaar, the Sherpa capital.

From Namche the trail climbs to the monastery at Tengboche, with Ama Dablam towering above, then into the high valleys at Dingboche. Past the memorials at Thukla, you follow the Khumbu Glacier to Lobuche and Gorak Shep – the last stop before Everest Base Camp at the foot of the Khumbu Icefall.

On the way down we take the Pheriche valley for a change of scenery, then return the same way to Lukla.

  • Rest day in Namche Bazaar3,450 m
  • Rest day in Dingboche4,300 m
  • Two nights at Gorak Shep5,184 m
  • Everest Base Camp5,364 m
Map of the Everest Base Camp trek route from Lukla through Namche Bazaar, Tengboche, Dingboche, Lobuche and Gorak Shep to Everest Base Camp, with overnight stops

Tap the map to open it full size.

Elevation profile

Elevation profile of the Everest Base Camp trek from Lukla at 2,900 m to Everest Base Camp at 5,364 m and back, with overnight stops marked

Around 105 km on foot over 12 days of trekking, climbing from 2,900 m at Lukla to 5,364 m at Everest Base Camp. Rest days in Namche and Dingboche give your body time to adjust – the safest way to gain height.

Itinerary

Sixteen Days in Nepal

Day by day

Day 1

Kathmandu

Arrive and transfer to the hotel.

Day 2

Kathmandu

A guided sightseeing tour of the city.

Day 3

Lukla to Phakding

Fly to Lukla and start trekking.

Day 4

Namche Bazaar, 3,450 m

Up to the Sherpa capital.

Day 5

Namche

Rest and acclimatisation day.

Day 6

Tengboche, 3,864 m

To the famous monastery.

Day 7

Dingboche, 4,300 m

Into the high valleys.

Day 8

Dingboche

Rest and acclimatisation day.

Day 9

Lobuche, 4,930 m

Past the memorials at Thukla.

Day 10

Gorak Shep, 5,184 m

The last stop before Base Camp.

Day 11

Everest Base Camp

To Base Camp and back to Gorak Shep.

Day 12

Pangboche, 3,985 m

Heading down.

Day 13

Namche, 3,450 m

Back to the Sherpa capital.

Day 14

Lukla, 2,900 m

The final day of trekking.

Day 15

Kathmandu

Fly back for a celebration meal.

Day 16

Depart

Fly home – or stay longer in Nepal.

What’s included

What’s Included

Included

  • Experienced UK guides, with local guides and porters✓
  • Three nights’ hotel accommodation in Kathmandu with breakfast✓
  • All meals and lodges on the trek✓
  • Airport transfers and local transport✓
  • A guided sightseeing tour of Kathmandu✓
  • Return flights between Kathmandu and Lukla✓
  • National park fees and permits✓

Not included

  • International flights–
  • Lunches and evening meals in Kathmandu–
  • Personal trekking kit–
  • Travel insurance–
  • Tips for porters and guides–
  • Drinks and personal expenses–

Price

On request

Private trips for groups – contact us for dates and prices.

  • Highest pointEverest Base Camp, 5,364 m
  • Duration16 days
  • AccommodationHotels and trekking lodges
  • Best seasonsSpring and autumn

Get a quote

Trip notes

Be Ready for the Challenge

Fitness

A good level of fitness is essential – long hill days, running and stair training all help. Being able to run a half marathon is a good benchmark.

Altitude

We build in time to acclimatise and go at a steady pace – the best way to give you a good chance of the summit.

Your guide

Every expedition is led by an experienced UK guide with a first aid qualification, working with our trusted local team.

Insurance

You’ll need travel insurance that covers trekking at altitude and mountain rescue.

Flights

We don’t book flights, so you can tailor your trip – we’ll advise on the best options.

Kit

We’ll send a full Nepal kit list when you book.

Reviews

What Our Groups Say

★★★★★

“It has been an amazing experience. A gigantic sincere thank you to Dave for his care, effort and lovely sense of humour! He made us really happy.”

Ms V GiudiciAdventure with Dave

★★★★★

“Highly recommended. Dave was a great guide, super fun and a good photographer too, capturing all the best bits of our expedition.”

Ms A. ChallansGuided challenge

★★★★★

“I will happily tell all my friends that it is one of the best things I have ever had the good fortune to do.”

Mr M DraperAdventure with Dave

★★★★★Rated 5.0 on Google·Read more reviews

Gallery

Everest Base Camp Trek in Pictures

More challenges

You Might Also Like

Climbers on Kilimanjaro at sunrise

Kilimanjaro

A 10-day expedition to the roof of Africa – 5,895 m.

Snowy High Atlas peaks

Toubkal

North Africa’s highest peak – 4,167 m.

Climber high on Triglav at dawn

Triglav

Slovenia’s highest mountain – 2,864 m.

Big group celebrating on a summit on the National 3 Peaks Challenge

National 3 Peaks

Ben Nevis, Scafell Pike and Yr Wyddfa – the highest in Scotland, England and Wales.

See all our mountain challenges and expeditions.

FAQs

Everest Base Camp Questions

Around 5,364 m, at the foot of the Khumbu Icefall.
No – it’s demanding because of the altitude and distance, but it’s within reach of most competent walkers.
Our itinerary is 16 days from Kathmandu to Kathmandu, including two acclimatisation days.
In a hotel in Kathmandu and in teahouses and lodges on the trek.
We run private trips for groups – contact us for dates and prices.
Get in touch

Plan Your Everest Base Camp Trek

Tell us about your group and preferred dates, and Dave will come back with a plan and a quote.