Everest Base Camp Trek
One of the world’s great treks: through Sherpa villages and past Ama Dablam, Lhotse and Nuptse to Everest Base Camp at 5,364 m – a demanding but non-technical journey for competent walkers, with time built in to acclimatise.
Run as private trips for groups on dates that suit you.
“It has been an amazing experience. A gigantic sincere thank you to Dave for his care, effort and lovely sense of humour! He made us really happy.”
Ms V Giudici – Adventure with Dave
In the Shadow of Everest
Everest Base Camp is one of the ultimate trekking goals and a fantastic way to explore Nepal and get into the high mountains. It’s demanding but not technical, and within reach of most competent walkers.
From the flight into Lukla, the trail follows the Dudh Kosi through Namche Bazaar and the Khumbu, with rest days in Namche and Dingboche to acclimatise. The view from Base Camp across the Khumbu Icefall is breathtaking.

Lukla to Everest Base Camp – and Back
The trek starts with the famous flight into Lukla, then follows the Dudh Kosi river north through pine forest and Sherpa villages, crossing high suspension bridges on the way up to Namche Bazaar, the Sherpa capital.
From Namche the trail climbs to the monastery at Tengboche, with Ama Dablam towering above, then into the high valleys at Dingboche. Past the memorials at Thukla, you follow the Khumbu Glacier to Lobuche and Gorak Shep – the last stop before Everest Base Camp at the foot of the Khumbu Icefall.
On the way down we take the Pheriche valley for a change of scenery, then return the same way to Lukla.
- Rest day in Namche Bazaar3,450 m
- Rest day in Dingboche4,300 m
- Two nights at Gorak Shep5,184 m
- Everest Base Camp5,364 m
Elevation profile
Around 105 km on foot over 12 days of trekking, climbing from 2,900 m at Lukla to 5,364 m at Everest Base Camp. Rest days in Namche and Dingboche give your body time to adjust – the safest way to gain height.
Sixteen Days in Nepal
Day by day
Kathmandu
Arrive and transfer to the hotel.
Kathmandu
A guided sightseeing tour of the city.
Lukla to Phakding
Fly to Lukla and start trekking.
Namche Bazaar, 3,450 m
Up to the Sherpa capital.
Namche
Rest and acclimatisation day.
Tengboche, 3,864 m
To the famous monastery.
Dingboche, 4,300 m
Into the high valleys.
Dingboche
Rest and acclimatisation day.
Lobuche, 4,930 m
Past the memorials at Thukla.
Gorak Shep, 5,184 m
The last stop before Base Camp.
Everest Base Camp
To Base Camp and back to Gorak Shep.
Pangboche, 3,985 m
Heading down.
Namche, 3,450 m
Back to the Sherpa capital.
Lukla, 2,900 m
The final day of trekking.
Kathmandu
Fly back for a celebration meal.
Depart
Fly home – or stay longer in Nepal.
What’s Included
Included
- Experienced UK guides, with local guides and porters✓
- Three nights’ hotel accommodation in Kathmandu with breakfast✓
- All meals and lodges on the trek✓
- Airport transfers and local transport✓
- A guided sightseeing tour of Kathmandu✓
- Return flights between Kathmandu and Lukla✓
- National park fees and permits✓
Not included
- International flights–
- Lunches and evening meals in Kathmandu–
- Personal trekking kit–
- Travel insurance–
- Tips for porters and guides–
- Drinks and personal expenses–
Price
On request
Private trips for groups – contact us for dates and prices.
- Highest pointEverest Base Camp, 5,364 m
- Duration16 days
- AccommodationHotels and trekking lodges
- Best seasonsSpring and autumn
Be Ready for the Challenge
Fitness
A good level of fitness is essential – long hill days, running and stair training all help. Being able to run a half marathon is a good benchmark.
Altitude
We build in time to acclimatise and go at a steady pace – the best way to give you a good chance of the summit.
Your guide
Every expedition is led by an experienced UK guide with a first aid qualification, working with our trusted local team.
Insurance
You’ll need travel insurance that covers trekking at altitude and mountain rescue.
Flights
We don’t book flights, so you can tailor your trip – we’ll advise on the best options.
Kit
We’ll send a full Nepal kit list when you book.
What Our Groups Say
“It has been an amazing experience. A gigantic sincere thank you to Dave for his care, effort and lovely sense of humour! He made us really happy.”
Ms V GiudiciAdventure with Dave
“Highly recommended. Dave was a great guide, super fun and a good photographer too, capturing all the best bits of our expedition.”
Ms A. ChallansGuided challenge
“I will happily tell all my friends that it is one of the best things I have ever had the good fortune to do.”
Mr M DraperAdventure with Dave
Everest Base Camp Trek in Pictures
You Might Also Like
Kilimanjaro
A 10-day expedition to the roof of Africa – 5,895 m.
Toubkal
North Africa’s highest peak – 4,167 m.
Triglav
Slovenia’s highest mountain – 2,864 m.
National 3 Peaks
Ben Nevis, Scafell Pike and Yr Wyddfa – the highest in Scotland, England and Wales.
See all our mountain challenges and expeditions.
Everest Base Camp Questions
Plan Your Everest Base Camp Trek
Tell us about your group and preferred dates, and Dave will come back with a plan and a quote.










